![]() |
| Home | History | Subjects & Services | Search Database | Illustrated Catalogue of Selected Items |
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z Blank side of folding map at end of volume two repaired in folds but a very good clean sound set with dust jackets to volumes three and four. This work was completed in four volumes over a period of 24 years by two different publishers, originally Gurney and Jackson and then Oliver and Boyd. £575 AUGIER (L.). New York in 1822 from Weehawken. PRINT, a large handcoloured engraved plate from a painting by L. Augier, single sheet suitable for framing, handcoloured engraved surface measuring 370mm. by 525mm. with plate mark, caption and margins measuring 636mm. by 755mm. a late impression sometimes known as a restrike, printed from the original antique steel printing plate and coloured by hand in watercolours (immaculate condition with fresh handcolouring and unfaded). Sydney Fr. Lucas, New York n.d.. £98 AUSTEN (Jane). Works, Illustrated by Charles E. Brock. First Edition set of this edition, with coloured frontispieces and 90 coloured plates by Charles E. Brock, 6 volumes, Complete, post 8vo. (190mm by 130mm), newly and handsomely bound in half crimson red morocco, gilt lines either side of raised bands, lettered in gilt in three panels on each volume, with date in gilt at foot of spines, original coloured top edges, marbled endpapers, with crimson red cloth slip-case soft lined with ribbons (minimal foxing but a fine clean set beautifully bound in half crimson morocco, leather spines and corners with matching red cloth sides). J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd (1950). Comprising: Sense and Sensibility; Pride and Prejudice; Mansfield Park; Emma; Northanger Abbey; Persuasion. One of the prettiest illustrated editions of the novels of Jane Austen. This set beautifully leather bound. £698 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £98 BAKER (E. C. Stuart). The Game Birds of India, Burma and Ceylon, Volume One - Ducks and Their Allies (Swans, Geese and Ducks) Second Edition; Volume Two Snipe, Bustards and Sand-Grouse, First Edition; Pheasants and Bustard-Quail, First Edition. with 57 coloured plates by H. Gronvold, G. E. Lodge and J. G. Keulemans, 15 plates in black and white and 2 maps, 3 volumes, COMPLETE, imperial 8vo. (pp. 340 + 328 + 341), first and second volume in publisher's original half green morocco gilt and third volume in publisher's original matching half imitation green "leather" cloth gilt. The Bombay Natural History Society 1921 - 1930. ,This three volume work is as published. Name on titlepages of volumes one and two, second and third panel of spine with graze but furbished, morocco spines slightly faded, lightly foxed here and there but a good sound clean set. £385 BAKER (E. C. Stuart). The Indian Ducks and Their Allies, with 30 chromolithograph plates by H. Gronvold, G. E. Lodge and J.G. Keulemans. First Edition, with 30 chromolithograph plates by H. Gronvold, G.E. Lodge, and J.G. Keulemans, imperial 8vo. (pp. 292), publishers original half green morocco gilt, top edges gilt, uncut . The Bombay Natural History Society 1908. The edition was limited to 1200 copies after which the chromolithographs were erased. Spine a trifle faded, ownership inscription on endpaper and endpapers a little browned, small wormhole in first few sections and first three plates, otherwise a very good sound copy. £398 BASSETT-LOWKE (W. J.) and ALLEN (Cecil J.). The Model Railway Handbook, a practical guide to the purchase and installation of the equipment of a model railway. Eighth Edition, with numerous illustrations in black and white, 8vo. (pp. 135), original boards (ownership inscription on endpaper dated 1927, covers a little soiled and worn, corner of lower cover cracked but binding still sound, stain on corner of half-title but contents reasonably clean) Scarce. . Bassett-Lowke Ltd n.d. (circa 1927). W.J. Bassett-Lowke owned 78 Derngate, Northampton and commissioned Charles Rennie Mackintosh to design the interior. It is now a museum. £25 BASSETT-LOWKE LTD. Model Railways, Bassett-Lowke Ltd Northampton, Scale Model Railways, London W.C. Manchester. a catalogue of scale model railways, text printed in red and black, with numerous illustrations in black and white, royal 8vo. (pp. 144), original pictorial yellow paper wrappers (name on inside of front wrapper, lower portion of paper spine torn but binding sound, corner of a couple of leaves creased but contents clean) Scarce. Bassett-Lowke Ltd Northampton 1932. W. J. Bassett-Lowke owned 78 Derngate, Northampton and commissioned Charles Rennie Mackinstosh to design the interior. It is now a museum. £30 BAUER (Kurt M.) and BLOTZHEIM (Urs N. Glutz Von). Handbuch der Vogel Mitteleuropas, Herausgegeben von Gunther Niethammer. with many coloured plates, line drawings and maps, Band 1 to Band 12 (ii) in 16 volumes, royal 8vo. original green cloth, with dust jackets. Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, Frankfurt am Main 1966 - 1991. Band 1 Gaviiformes - Phoenicopteriformes; 2 Anseriformes (1 Teil); 3 Anseriformes (2 Teil); 4 Falconiformes; 5 Galliformes und Gruiformes; 6 Charadriiformes (1 Teil); 7 Charadriiformes (2 Teil); 8/1 Charadriiformes (3 Teil) Stercorariidae - Laridae; 8/11 Charadriiformes (3 Teil); 9 Columbiformes Bis Piciformes; 10/1 Passeriformes (1 Teil); 10/11 Passeriformes (1 Teil); 11/1 Passeriformes (2 Teil) Turdidae; 11/11 Passeriformes (2 Teil) Turdidae; 12/1 Passeriformes (3 Teil) Sylviidae; 12/11 Passeriformes (3 Teil) Sylviidae; Bookplate of Peter Conder, past Director of the RSPB. All these volumes are still available new at about £1, 025. A few dust jackets a little worn, one dust jacket torn and repaired but a very good run with dust jackets and ten volumes still with the original card slip-cases. Bands 13 and 14 in 6 volumes complete the set and are also all still available new. £650 BAYNE (Rev. R.). Historical Sketch of Rickmansworth and the Surrounding Parishes, Photographic Illustrations. First Edition, with 8 original photographs by H. V. Lemenager, Photographer of Bushey, in sepia mounted at large with printed captions, post 8vo. 190mm. by 130mm. (pp. 127), original purple cloth, bevelled edges (a worn copy, covers heavily dampstained and spine loose, pages upon which the original photographs are mounted dampstained but not affecting the original photographs too severely, offsets onto text and a few other leaves dampstained, three lines in Victorian purple ink about the author on the titlepage) collated and complete, very rare . Printed by Watson & Hazell 1870. Photographs: Rickmansworth from Solomon's Hill; Glen-Chess; The Grove; Cassiobury; Harefield Church; Jordan's Meeting House; Chenies' Mausoleum; First Duke of Bedford's Monument. £88 BEDFORD. Bedford Bridge, Bedford. a pair of antique copper engraved views of Bedford Bridge showing the river Ouse, Bedford, by R. Godfrey, with plate-marks, with printed text below and reverse, engraved surface measuring approximately 115mm by 150mm, with text and margins measuring approximately 322mm by 228mm (lightly foxed but in very good clean state of preservation) . Published by S. Hooper, No. 2 Ludgate Hill 1772 - 1773. A charming pair of genuine attractive antique prints over 200 years old. Views of old Bedford Bridge with turrets, showing the River Ouse, with Church and houses in the background. £45 BELL (Quentin). Virginia Woolf, A Biography, Volume One - Virginia Stephen 1882 - 1912; Volume Two - Mrs Woolf 1912 - 1941. FIRST EDITIONS, illustrated, 2 volumes, 8vo. (pp. 230 + 300), hardback, with dust jackets, prices unclipped (name on half-title of volume one, fore-edges with a few small fox marks but a very good set with dust jackets, bindings sound and contents clean) . The Hogarth Press 1972. £23 BELLOC (Hilaire). Signature. a genuine signature of Joseph Hilaire Pierre Rene Belloc, 1870 - 1953, poet and author, ' H. Belloc. / June 1932 / ' on piece of paper measuring 60 mm by 112 mm.. . 1932. In good state of preservation. A scanned image can be sent upon request. £45 BENNETT (W. C.). Proposals for and Contributions to a Ballad History of England, The States Sprung from Her. FIRST EDITION, sq.post 8vo. (pp. 144), original figured blue cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, bevelled edges, plain cream endpapers, with 16-page publisher's catalogue at end, INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY from the AUTHOR, with signed inscription on titlepage 'Reverend Canon Alcock with all good wishes from the Author W. Bennett' (covers a little worn, extremities rubbed but binding sound, front endpaper a little thumbed but contents clean) . Hamilton, Adams & Co. 1868. £45 BESANT (Walter). Westminster, A New Edition, with an etching by Francis S. Walker and 130 illustrations by William Patten and others. New Edition, with an etched frontispiece by Francis S. Walker and 130 wood engravings by William Patten and others, 8vo. (pp. 312), original blue cloth, coat-of-arms in red on spine, top edges gilt, others untrimmed (a good copy, ownership inscription on blank verso of endpaper, endpaper lightly cockled but binding sound, edges foxed but contents clean). Chatto & Windus 1897. £26 BESANT (Walter). London, A New Edition, with 125 illustrations. new edition, with 125 illustrations, 8vo. (pp. 343), original blue cloth, edges untrimmed, plain dark blue endpapers, with publisher's 32-page catalogue at end (covers a little worn, two rubber stamps on titlepage, one dated 1899, small ink stain on one laef of text but binding sound). Chatto & Windus 1898. £21 BIBLE. The Holy Bible, Old and New Testament, Authorized Version, with a devotional and practical commentary by the Rev. R. Jamieson DD & the Rev. E. H. Bickersteth AM. Authorized Version, with 2 coloured maps, 2 steel engraved vignette titlepages, steel engraved frontispiece and 35 full-page steel engraved plates including 4 plates from paintings by JOHN MARTIN of The Burning Bush, The Seventh Plague, The Destruction of Pharaoh's Host, Belshazzar's Feast, and 8 fine engraved views of Jerusalem, Thyatira, Ephesus, Laodicea, Smyrna, Pergamos, Sardis and Philadelphia, large thick 4to. 385mm by 300mm by 125mm thick, Victorian full black morocco with blind panel sides, blind lines either side of raised bands on spine lettered in gilt, bevelled edges, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers (very good condition, a number of indentations in morocco leather on upper cover, some scratches since polished but binding firm and sound, engravings foxed but contents clean, endpapers clean and free from inscriptions, 'Family Record' between Old Testament and New Testaments with entries on two pages from 1884 onwards, on the whole this Bible is in very good condition, carefully collated and is complete) this Victorian Lectern Bible is very heavy and when packed for shipping will weigh 14 kilos, automated postal rates do not apply, inland postage when properly packed is £18, for overseas shipping please ask for a quote. James S. Virtue, London n.d. (circa 1870). £168 BLANCHARD (Arthur H.) and DROWNE (Henry B.). Text-Book on Highway Engineering, First Edition, First Thousand. First Edition, First Thousand, with 3 double page plates, one folding table and numerous illustrations in black and white, royal 8vo. (pp. 762), original dark red cloth (covers somewhat worn, spine and part of lower cover waterstained but binding still sound, inner margin of first few and last few leaves partly dampstained but text generally clean) Scarce.. John Wiley & Sons, Inc. New York, Chapman & Hall, Limited, London 1913. £23 BLYTON (Enid). Happy Holiday Clicky, Pictures by Molly Brett. FIRST EDITION, with many illustrations in red and black by Molly Brett, oblong 16mo. original pictorial thin boards with red cloth spine (a very good copy, dark spots bled through from staples beneath red cloth on spine not affecting pictorial covers or contents, binding sound and contents clean, free from inscriptions or writing, no tears or creases, unusually good clean copy) . Brockhampton Press, Leicester (1961). £26 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. The Book of Common Prayer, And Administration of the Sacraments, And Other Rites and Ceremonies Of The Church, According to the Use of The Church of England, Together With The Psalter Or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches. First Baskerville Edition, text printed throughout within lozenge, star and line ornamental border, imperial 8vo. contemporary full red morocco with decorative gilt floral border of urns, rebacked, gilt line either side of raised bands, marbled endpapers, with engraved armorial bookplate of Lord Napier on endpaper (contemporary morocco sides darkened, corners of covers a little worn but binding sound, a few small marks in text but contents unusually clean throughout) . Cambridge, Printed By John Baskerville, Printer to the University, by whom they are sold, and by B. Dod, Bookseller, in Ave-Mary Lane, London 1760. Originally published at 6s 6d the price was raised to 7s 6d. In this copy the figures 6s 6d have been erased from the last printed line on the titlepage reading '(Price ... Shillings and ... Pence, unbound)' £330 BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. The Book of Common Prayer, and administration of the Holy Communion, according to the use of The Church of England, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches but without The Prefaces, Portions of the Calendar Some of the Occasional Services and Articles of Religion; Hymns Ancient and Modern. miniature edition, with black and white frontispiece of choirboys, printed on thin paper, 2 volumes bound in one, Dia.128mo.Thin (measuring 55mm by 45mm and 28mm thick), publisher's original dark green leather with upper cover in polished copper decorated with intertwined gothic letters 'IHS', makers initials stamped like a hallmark, all edges gilt (leather a little rubbed, contents somewhat worn, lacking a total of 6 leaves, pages 63/68 & 93/94, titlepage and first leaf of Contents to Hymns A & C, nevertheless a charming Victorian miniature edition) . Oxford, Printed at the University Press n.d. (circa 1890). VICTORIAN MINIATURE EDITION measuring just 55mm by 45mm and 28mm thick. With polished copper front cover decorated with intertwined gothic letters 'IHS'. Contents somewhat worn but holding together nevertheless a charming miniature edition printed on thin paper probably india paper. Printed owners name pasted on front endpaper 'Sharp, Billesdon, Leicester.' £45 BREE (Charles Robert). A History of the Birds of Europe, not observed in the British Isles. First Edition, with 180 handcoloured lithograph plates of birds and 58 chromolithograph plates of eggs, 4 volumes, sm.4to. (pp. 206 + 203 + 247 + 243), original brick red/brown figured cloth gilt, uncut, yellow endpapers renewed . Groombridge and Sons 1863. Engraved armorial bookplate in each volume. Head and tail of spines worn and frayed, top of upper joints of volumes three and four slightly frayed, spines tired but cloth sides bright and bindings still reasonably sound, contents somewhat foxed affecting a number of plates, a few plates heavily foxed. £485 BROADLEY (A. M.). Napoleon in Caricature 1795 - 1821, with an introductory essay on Pictorial Satire as a Factor in Napoleonic History by J. Holland Rose . First Edition, with coloured frontispieces, 22 coloured plates and 216 plates in black and white (one double-page), 2 volumes, 8vo. (pp. 391 + 441), original scarlet cloth gilt, gilt spines, top edges gilt, others untrimmed (spines faded, covers slightly soiled, endpapers foxed, contents a little foxed but bindings sound and contents largely clean) . John Lane, The Bodley Head 1911. This set has been carefully collated and is complete. £108 BRONTE (Charlotte) and BRONTE (Anne), Emily BRONTE and Mrs Elizabeth GASKELL. The Life and Works, of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters with Introductions to the Works by Mrs Humphry Ward and an Introduction and Notes to the Life by Clement K. Shorter, in seven volumes, with portraits and illustrations. The Haworth Edition, with steel engraved portrait frontispiece of Charlotte Bronte from a painting by G. Richmond, frontispieces and 73 portraits, views and facsimile handwriting in black and white, 7 volumes, 8vo. publisher's 10-page catalogue at end, newly and handsomely bound in half green morocco gilt, contrasting red leather lettering-pieces, gilt centre tool in panels on spines, lettered in gilt at foot of spines 'Haworth Edition', original top edges gilt, others untrimmed . Smith, Elder & Co. 1899 - 1900. A lovely handsome leather bound set in half green morocco with contrasting red leather lettering-pieces. Digital image upon request. This is a seven volume set and automated postal rates do not apply. Please ask for quote for shipping. £698 BROOKE (Rupert). Commemorative Cold Cast Bronze Plaque. a commemorative cold cast bronze plaque, measuring 195mm height by 142mm width and 22mm thick, weight 2 kilos, This edition was limited to 350 numbered copies, with aperture on soft lined back for wall hanging (new condition). Robert Kirkman Ltd 2004. Photograph available on website. Please inquire for more details. £88 BROWN (John). John Bunyan, (1628 - 1688) His Life, Times, and Work by John Brown BA DD (Minister of the Church at Bunyan Meeting, Bedford, from 1864 to 1903). The Tercentenary Edition, Revised by Frank Mott Harrison, With Marginal Notes, Addenda, and Appendices, Profusely Illustrated with frontispiece and 47 plates in black and white, imperial 8vo. (pp. 515), original green cloth gilt, portrait and signature of John Bunyan stamped centre on upper cover, top edges gilt (head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, black endpapers, folding pedigree and edges of a few leaves foxed but generally a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). The Hulbert Publishing Company (Limited) 1928. £26 BROWN (Leslie H.) and URBAN (Emil K.) and Kenneth NEWMAN. The Birds of Africa Volume 1, Foreword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, illustrated by Martin Woodcock and Peter Hayman, Advisory Editorial Board C. H. Fry, G.S. Keith, K. Curry-Lindahl, A. C. Kemp, G. J. Morel, D. W. Snow, G. E. Watson. First Edition, with plates 1 - 17 painted in colour by Peter Hayman and plates 18 - 32 by Martin Woodcock, numerous maps and sketches in black and white, 4to. (pp. 521), cloth, with dust jacket (faint production flaw on one coloured plates and two pages of text otherwise as new with dust jacket, still with publisher's original cardboard mailing box). Academic Press London 1982. Volume one only of a series of four volumes. £125 BROWN (Leslie) and Amadon (Dean). Eagles, Hawks and Falcons of the World. First Edition, with 125 coloured plates from paintings by Roger Tory Peterson, J.C. Harrison, Don R. Eckelberry, David Reid-Henry, Albert Earl Gilbert, C. E. Talbot Kelly, Guy Coheleach, Lloyd Sandford, Malcolm Ellis, Cornelius J. Ward, J. G. Williams, 94 maps, 33 figures in introductory chapters, 15 under-wing plates and 3 tables, 2 volumes, 4to. (pp. 945), original brown cloth, spines lettered in gilt, with strong pictorial slip-case . Country Life Books (1968). Slip-case a little used, covers a little worn but bindings sound, a few thumb marks here and there internally but contents clean. £98 BUDGETT (H. M.). Hunting By Scent. Second Revised (Cheap) Edition, with 13 full-page plates printed in black on a cream ground from original drawings by LIONEL EDWARDS, R.I. 19 illustrations from plans and photographs, cr.4to. (pp. 122), original red cloth (without dust jacket, spine a little faded, ownership inscription on endpaper, edges foxed and contents a little foxed but a sound copy). Eyre and Spottiswoode (1937). This edition has an additional plate by Lionel Edwrads and one illustration to the first edition. Scarce. £68 BULLER (Walter L.). Manual of the Birds of New Zealand, Colonial Museum and Geological Survey Department, James Hector, Director, Published by Command. First Edition, with black and white frontispiece printed on tinted ground and 39 black and white lithograph plates printed on tinted ground, large 8vo. (pp. 107), original blue cloth, upper cover stamped in black and gilt, spine lettered in gilt . New Zealand, By Authority, George Didsbury, Government Printer, Wellington 1882. Ownership inscription on blank recto of frontispiece dated 1888 with remains of a small label, middle of lower joint with small 55mm split, head and tail of spine a little frayed, a little foxed but binding sound and contents reasonably clean. £60 BUNYAN (John). The Works, with an introduction to each treatise, notes, and a sketch of his life, times, and contemporaries, edited by George Offor. with steel engraved frontispieces, steel engraved vignette titlepages, 27 steel engraved plates (one double-page), 8 pages of woodcuts and a folding plate, 3 volumes, COMPLETE, sm.4to. (pp. 771 + 758 + 790), Victorian half dark red morocco gilt, marbled edges (bindings very worn and joints broken but stitching still firm, folding chart repaired, small light dampstain to edge of some plates and some slight foxing but both text and plates are white and clean throughout, this set has been carefully collated and all volumes are complete) . Blackie and Son 1861. Volume first, Experimental, Doctrinal, and Practical; Volume second, Experimental, Doctrinal and Practical; Volume third, Allegorical, Figurative and Symbolical. Collated and complete in three volumes. £98 BUNYAN (John). The Select Works, containing The Pilgrim's Progress, The Holy War, Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners, The Jerusalem Sinner Saved, Come and Welcome to Jesus Christ, The Saints' Privilege and Profit, The Water of Life, and the Barren Fig-Tree, with a life of the Author, by George Cheever, and an introductory essay on the Pilgrim's Progress by James Montgomery, illustrated by one hundred engravings on wood and a series of drawings in chromo-lithography after designs by T. Stothard, R.A.. text printed within triple line borders, with printed and engraved titlepages, steel engraved portrait frontispiece, 20 tinted chromolithograph plates, thick 4to. (pp. 775), Victorian half brown morocco gilt, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers . William Collins, Sons, and Company 1869. A very good copy. Binding slightly rubbed in places but perfectly sound, edges a little foxed beneath gilt but contents clean. A good looking Victorian volume. £88 BUNYAN (John). The Pilgrim's Progress, from this world to that which is to come, with notes by the Rev. Robert Maguire, MA, illustrated by H. C. Selous and M. Paolo Priolo. text printed within decorative wood engraved borders throughout, with wood engraved portrait frontispiece and numerous wood engravings by H. C. Selous and M. Paolo Priolo, 4to. (pp. 400), Victorian full brown polished mottled calf, skilfully respined with red and green morocco lettering-pieces, endpapers renewed. Cassell, Petter, and Galpin n.d. (circa 1875). Corners of covers a little rubbed, a little foxed, a few pages dust soiled but a very good sound copy. This is a very attractive Victorian illustrated edition with text printed within decorative wood engraved borders throughout. This copy is in a good looking robust leather calf binding. £88 BUNYAN (John). The Church Book of Bunyan Meeting 1650 - 1821, being a reproduction in facsimile of the original folio in the possession of the Trustees of Bunyan Meeting at Bedford entitled A Booke Containing a Record of the Acts of a Congregation of Christ in and about Bedford and a Briefe Account of their first Gathering, with an introduction by G. B. Harrison. folio, original parchment gilt binding, with ties, top edges gilt, uncut, recased. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1928. Includes facsimile entries made in John Bunyan's handwriting. The edition was limited to 675 numbered copies. A very good sound clean copy without slip-case. £98 BUNYAN (John). The Pilgrim's Progress, and Other Select Works, with preface and memoir of the author. with coloured frontispiece, coloured titlepage and 14 coloured plates, 4to. (pp. 860), Victorian full black morocco stamped in gilt and blind, decorative upper and lower covers incorporating small illustrations in gilt of Elstow Church and Bedford Jail depicted on Bedford Bridge, fully gilt spine, with decorative brass edges and two brass clasps, all edges gilt, brown endpapers (name on blank verso of endpaper, covers showing some signs of wear but binding still sound, one section of four preliminary leaves in 'Memoir' supplied in duplicate but next section of four leaves lacking, lower corner of a few leaves creased, a few thumb marks in text but contents still reasonably clean) an imposing looking Victorian edition . Adam & Co., 14 Ivy Lane, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne n.d. (1874). Contents: Preface; Memoir, The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come; The Holy War; Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners; A Relation of the Imprisonment of John Bunyan; Mr. John Bunyan's Dying Sayings; Christian Behaviour being the Fruits of Christianity; The Barren Fig Tree; Mr. Bunyan's Last Sermon; The Water of Life. £75 BUNYAN (John). The Whole Works, accurately reprinted from the author's own editions, with editorial prefaces, notes, and life of Bunyan by George Offor, numerous illustrative engravings . George Offor's collected edition, with steel engraved titlepages, steel engraved frontispieces, 31 steel engravings (one double-page), facsimile handwriting, folding map and wood engravings in the text, 3 volumes, COMPLETE, sm.4to. (pp. 771 + 768 + 790), Victorian half brown calf, with contrasting red leather lettering-pieces, marbled paper sides, marbled edges, marbled endpapers (name on blank verso of endpaper, ownership inscription on blank recto of frontispiece in volume one slightly showing through onto portrait, covers rubbed and worn, head and tail of spines chipped, lettering-pieces chipped but binding still sound, engravings heavily foxed and edges of text foxed, small tear in blank margin of three leaves and folding map) this set has been carefully collated and is complete, this is a heavy set and automated postal rates do not apply, inland postage is £13, overseas shipping please ask for quote . Blackie and Son 1862 - 1865. £88 BUNYAN (John). The Pilgrim's Progress, as originally published by John Bunyan, being a fac-simile reproduction of the First Edition. Facsimile of the First Editions of the first part of 1678 and the Second Part of 1684, LARGE PAPER COPY, with woodcut frontispiece to both parts and 2 woodcuts in the second part, 2 volumes, sq.8vo. (220mm by 180mm), bound in one, original half black morocco, title and author lettered in gilt on spine with 'Facsimile Edition 1875' at foot of spine, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers (flyleaves foxed, two leaves at end of second part supplied in duplicate, a few slight thumb marks in text, extremities of joints slightly cracked but binding sound). Elliot Stock 1875. This Elliot Stock edition of 1875 is a pleasing Victorian facsimile of the First Editions of both parts. The paper mellowed and gently aged. This is a scarce Large Paper copy rarely found. This edition was not limited or numbered but only a small number of the large paper copies would have been produced and bound. £98 BUNYAN (John). The Pilgrim's Progress, from this world to that which is to come, delivered under the similitude of a dream, with life by Rev. Dr. James Hamilton. with original mounted photograph frontispiece of Bunyan's Cottage at Elstow, photographed by Cundall Downes and Co. London and original mounted circular photograph on titlepage of Bunyan's Tomb in Bunhill Fields, the life with engraved portrait frontispiece and 8 engraved plates, post 8vo. (pp. 239), original panelled brown cloth, bevelled boards, with oval gilt stamp in centre of upper cover, coloured edges (spine worn and a little faded, joints frayed and a little split, covers a little warped but binding still holding, name on blank recto of frontispiece, somewhat foxed). T. Nelson and Sons 1865. One of the more interesting Victorian editions with two original photographs of Bunyan's Cottage at Elstow and Bunyan's Tomb in Bunhill Fields. The 32-page life of Bunyan in this edition is illustrated with four engravings depicting Bunyan in Prison, Bunyan Parting with his Family, Bunyan Arrested, and Bunyan Selling Laces in Front of Bedford Jail. £15 BUNYAN (John). The Pilgrim's Progress, And Other Works of John Bunyan, the prefaces, indices, and the text revised, by George Offor, with copious notes, original and selected, and an original memoir of the author, by the Rev. George B. Cheever. with wood engraved titlepage printed on tinted ground, steel engraved portrait frontispiece, folding facsimile of the will of John Bunyan, large folding plate of Bunyan's Dream, facsimile of Bunyan's entry in the Church Book of the Old Meeting House, Bedford, steel engraving of 'Popularity of the Pilgrim's Progress' depicting a scene outside Nathaniel Ponder's Bookshop who printed the first edition of Pilgrim's Progress, steel engravings of scenes of Bunyan and His Blind Daughter, Bunyan's Wife and Children Visit Him in Prison, and 24 other wood engraved and steel engraved plates, many wood engravings in the text, thick heavy 4to. (285mm by 230mm), Victorian half black leather, cloth sides, red sprinkled edges (name in Victorian handwriting on endpaper, top and bottom of joints split but binding still sound, a little thumbed or foxed here and there). William Mackenzie, Glasgow n.d. (circa 1870). A large interesting Victorian illustrated edition including a full-page steel engraved plate of 'Popularity of the Pilgrim's Progress' depicting a scene outside Nathaniel Ponder's Bookshop who printed the first edition of the Pilgrim's Progress, full-page steel engraved plate depicting a scene of 'Bunyan and His Blind Daughter' and full-page steel engraved plate depicting a scene of 'Bunyan's Wife and Children Visit Him in Prison', folding facsimile of the will of John Bunyan in Bunyan's handwriting, large folding plate of Bunyan's Dream and facsimile of Bunyan's entry in the Church Book of the Old Meeting House, Bedford. £45 BUNYAN (John). Model of John Bunyan's Cottage, a crest china model of John Bunyan's Cottage, white glaze with ancient arms of Bedford in red and yellow on cottage roof, gilt lines around edge of cottage, made by Willow Art China, Longton. measuring approximately 80 mm high by 78 mm high (very good condition, no chips or cracks) . Willow Art China, Longton n.d. (circa 1928). £49 BUNYAN (John). Egg Cup with a view of Bunyan's Cottage, Elstow. a commemorative china egg cup with a view of Bunyan's Cottage, Elstow, in black transfer on white background with pink surround, 68mm high and 45mm diameter (in good condition) Extremely Scarce, I have been dealing in Bunyaniana for more than 30 years, various items were made in this china ware in Germany but I have never seen this commemorative piece before. (Germany) n.d. (circa 1928). £26 BUNYAN (John). Bunyan's Cottage, Elstow. an original commemorative Osbourne wall plaque, made of plaster and coated to imitate antique ivory, the surrounding frame, Bunyan's Cottage, adjoining fences, trees and cottages in background, figures and sheep on road in foreground are all in relief and heightened by hand in watercolour, lettered at bottom of plaque "Bunyan's Cottage Elstow", measuring 155mm by 206mm and 23mm thick, with brass rings on back for hanging (a nice example in good condition) . Copyright B. Osbourne & Co. 1920. £39 BURGESS (Anthony). Coaching Days of England, containing an account of whatever was most remarkable for grandeur, elegance and curiosity in the time of the coaches of England, comprehending the years 1750 until 1850, together with an historical commentary by Anthony Burgess, and in addition decorated and illustrated with a great number of drawings, prints and views in perspective gathered on purpose for this work. First Edition, with 24 full page coloured reproductions of old coaching prints and 196 duotone illustrations, oblong folio (385 mm by 520 mm), hardback, with dust jacket and card slip-case (edges of covers lightly dust soiled, dust jacket and card slip-case worn and edges of dust jacket torn but a sound copy, internally clean). Paul Elek in All Saints Street, Islington 1966. £69 BUTLER (Arthur G.). Beautiful Foreign Finches, and their treatment in captivity, with a preface by A. H. Mathew, with 60 coloured plates illustrating 130 birds, reproduced from drawings from life by F. W. Frohawk, third edition. imperial 8vo. (pp. 317), recently bound in half blue morocco gilt, all edges gilt. L. Upcott Gill 1904. A little foxed here and there but on the whole a good looking clean sound copy. £195 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z Lacking map otherwise complete with both half-titles, contents somewhat wormed, foxed in places, a few pencil markings but both volumes sound. SCARCE. £135 CARROLL (Lewis). Rhyme ? and Reason ?, with sixty-five illustrations by Arthur B. Frost and nine by Henry Holiday. FIRST EDITION, with 65 wood engravings by Arthur B. Frost and 9 wood engravings by Henry Holiday, post 8vo. (pp. 214), original light green cloth gilt, green coloured edges, recased (covers worn and spine drab but original binding still sound, original black endpapers a little worn, ownership inscription on half-title dated 1885, contents clean). Macmillan and Co. 1883. £69 CHALMERS (Patrick R.). The Horn, A Lay Of The Grassington Fox-Hounds, A hunting novel in verse, Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece and 22 plates in black and white by Lionel Edwards, 4to. (pp. 148), original red cloth, with dust jacket (dust jacket worn and torn with piece missing from top edge, top edge of front cloth cover dust soiled, a little foxed but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Collins 1937. £40 CHAPIN (James P.). The Birds of the Belgian Congo, Bulletin of The American Museum of Natural History. with coloured frontispiece, 2 coloured plates, 71 black and white plate, numerous figures in the text and a folding map, 4 volumes, Complete, sm.4to. (pp. 756 + 632 + 821 + 846), binders recent dark blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt . The American Museum of Natural History, New York 1932 - 1954. A VERY GOOD SET, COMPLETE, upper corner of text bumped in volume 1 not affecting binding, edges of text lightly browned also in volume 1, small light splash on upper cover of volume 4 otherwise an unusually good set, bindings fresh and tight, contents clean throughout. This is a heavy four volume set and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote on postage. £625 CHITTENDEN (Fred J.) and SYNGE (Patrick M.). The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening, a practical and scientific encyclopaedia of horticulture edited by Fred J. Chittenden, assisted by specialists, Second Edition by Patrick M. Synge. Second Edition, with numerous black and white drawings in the text, 6 volumes COMPLETE including two Supplements, original green cloth lettered in gilt. Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1956 - 1969. Spines slightly faded but a very good clean sound set. £98 CHURCH (Michael). Dams of Classic Winners 1777 - 1993. First Edition, with numerous illustrations in black and white, oblong 4to. (pp. 607), original full blue imitation leather gilt, all edges gilt, pictorial blue endpapers (a very good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Racing Post (1994). The edition was limited to 1,101 copies. This copy is a inscribed presentation copy SIGNED by the AUTHOR with an inscription on front endpaper, unnumbered and out of series. £150 CHURCHILL (Sir Winston). Man Overboard, an episode of the Red Sea. First Edition, with 3 illustrations by Henry Austin, 8vo. (pp. 3), disbound (text clean), presented in a purpose made dark blue cloth flap-case, lettered in gilt on upper cover . Harmsworth Bros. Ltd. (1899). Woods C13. The first edition extracted from the Harmsworth Magazine, January 1899, pages 662 - 664. It was reprinted in Argosy, June 1965. £48 CHURCHILL (Sir Winston). The British Gazette, edited by Sir Winston Churchill, Issues numbers 1 to 8 (complete, no further numbers published)). together 8 issues, imperial folio, centre fold as issued, unbound, each issue in a black and gold picture frame behind glass suitable for display or exhibition purposes but glass can be removed from frames for shipping (papers a little browned and a little worn in folds but all eight issues uniformly good and above average condition). Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office 1926. 'During the General Strike of 1926, Churchill edited the newspaper, which was initiated to combat the closing-down of the newspaper offices. It was published from the Daily Telegraph building in Fleet Street, where it was also printed by a volunteer staff. The British Gazette ran for eight issues between 5 May and 13 May, excluding Sunday 9 May. Its circulation figures are of interest, since they will probably never be equalled for relative increase. The figures are :- 232,000; 507,000; 655,000; 838,000; 1,127,600; 1,801,400; and 2,209,000. The sales of the last issue are not known , but they were well in excess of the 2,000,000 mark ... ' - Woods, page 388 £198 CHURCHILL (Sir Winston). Bronze Bust of Sir Winston Churchill by Joseph Williams, London (19)78. a cold cast bronze coloured bust of Sir Winston Churchill, two thirds life size, hand cast from a mould, measuring approximately 270 mm in height, 200 mm in width, 200mm in depth, weighs approximately 7 kilos. lettered on back of bust 'J. Williams 78'.. . (1978). The technique known as cold casting is a process using coloured metals, bronze, copper, brass, iron, resins and catalyst. The catalyst hardens the resin trapping the particles of metal, producing a smooth unbroken finish. The casting can then be chased, polished etc. A pleasing likeness of Sir Winston Churchill. A photocopy photograph can be sent upon request. £250 CHURCHILL (Winston S.). The Second World War. FIRST EDITIONS, 6 volumes, original black cloth, top edges coloured, with dust jackets (dust jackets worn and repaired, now protected with removable clear plastic sleeves, ownership inscriptions on two endpapers, fore-edges lightly foxed, top edge of volume one faded but a good set, bindings sound and contents clean) . Cassell & Co. Ltd 1948 - 1954). Volume 1 The Gathering Storm; 11 Their Finest Hour; 111 The Grand Alliance; 1V The Hinge of Fate; V Closing the Ring; V1 Triumph and Tragedy. £69 COMPLETE COLLECTION OF PROTESTS. A Complete Collection of Protests From The Year M.DC.XL1 To The present Year M.DCC.XXXV11. sm.8vo. (pp. 470), contemporary full Cambridge calf, red sprinkled edges. Printed for W. Webb, near Pater-Noster-Row 1737. Spine worn, joints split and weak, a few small brown spots in text but generally contents clean. This volume comprises House of Commons papers and includes 1666 Bill for Importing Irish cattle, Bill to determine Differences touching Houses demolished by the Fire in London and a Bill for Rebuilding London. 1690 Bill for recognizing King William and Queen Mary etc. etc. £45 COOK (Theodore Andrea). A History of the English Turf. with photogravure frontispieces, 33 photogravure plates and 521 black and white illustrations in the text, 3 volumes, COMPLETE, 4to. 318mm. by 265mm. (pp. 741), original decorative green cloth gilt, all edges gilt, rebacked incorporating the original spines (ownership inscription on endpaper, spines of volumes one and three with brown stains but bindings firm and strong, upper edges of volumes partly dampstained throughout mostly in blank margins, one plate partly dampstained but photogravure surface of most plates unaffected, a few pencil notes in margins of volume three but text and illustrations largely clean) this is a huge three volume work and automated postal rates do not apply, inland Parcel Post is £15 but please ask for overseas shipping quote . H. Virtue and Company, Limited (1901 - 1904). £198 COWPER (William). Poems, by William Cowper, Of the Inner Temple. Third Edition, 2 volumes, sm.8vo. (pp. 367 + 359), contemporary full mottled calf, skilfully respined, with red and green leather lettering-pieces. Printed for J. Johnson, No.72, St. Paul's Church Yard 1787. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on endpapers. Edges and corners of covers worn with loss of leather to one corner, corner of one leaf creased, inoffensive light brown stain in upper margin of some leaves in volume one but bindings sound and text clean. Good looking spines and covers furbished. With printer's advertisement page at end. £98 COWPER (William). The Poetical Works. with engraved portrait frontispiece, 2 volumes, 8vo. (pp. 437 + 498), Victorian full brown calf gilt, bevelled edges, marbled edges, neatly rebacked, with red and green contrasting leather lettering-pieces by Knibb of Leamington. William Pickering 1853. With bookplates on endpapers. Bevelled edges of covers scuffed, a little foxed but a good sound pair of volumes. £125 COWPER (William). Poems, by William Cowper Of the Inner Temple. Third Edition, 2 volumes, sm.8vo. (pp. 367 + 359), contemporary full mottled polished calf gilt, gilt panel spines, marbled endpapers, skilfully respined incorporating the original spines, with unusual contrasting red flat leather bands and green leather lettering-pieces, marbled endpapers. Printed for J. Johnson, No. 72, St. Paul's Church Yard 1787. Top panels of spines with small repairs, green leather labels with volume numbers and some red bands renewed but an attractive pair of eighteenth century volumes in very good condition, covers furbished, a few thumb marks in text but bindings sound and contents largely clean. With printer's advertisement page at end. £98 CRABBE (Rev. George). Tales of the Hall, in two volumes. FIRST EDITION, 2 volumes, 8vo. (pp. 326 + 353), contemporary half brown calf gilt gilt, red leather lettering-pieces, marbled paper sides, red sprinkled edges. John Murray 1819. With leaf of publisher's advertisements at end of volume two. Covers a little worn, head of spine of volume two a little chipped, a little foxed, upper outer corner of first few leaves slightly creased but generally a very good copy. £75 CRAVEN'S. Craven's Key to the Picture of the Melton Hunt, engraved in the finest style of mezzotinto by W. Humphrys, from the original in the collection of His Grace the Duke of Wellington, KG, Apsley House, painted by Francis Grant. with frontispiece of 'The Melton Hunt' etched by Landells after the celebrated picture by F. Grant Esq SA, 8vo. (pp. 8), later half vellum with marbled paper sides, green leather lettering-piece, with the original printed pink wrappers bound in at the end (inner edge of original wrappers dampstained, frontispiece slightly foxed but a very good clean copy) . Henry Graves and Co. 1841. This is the Schwerdt copy with engraved circular Schwerdt armorial bookplate on endpaper. Very rare. £185 CUMING (E. D.). With Horse and Hound, From British Sport Past and Present, with illustrations by G. Denholm Armour. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece and 16 coloured plates by G. Denholm Armour mounted at large on contrasting thick dark brown paper, each plate with captions printed on tissue guards, sm.4to. (pp. 131), original scarlet cloth gilt (spine faded, small light spot on upper cover, outer edge of titlepage foxed but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Hodder and Stoughton (1911). £68 CUNDALL (Joseph). Songs Madrigals and Sonnets, Pleasant Flowers of Old English Poetry, a gathering of some of the most pleasant flowers of old English poetry, set in borders of coloured ornaments and vignettes. First Edition, with illuminated lithograph titlepage, frontispiece portrait of John Milton within illuminated lithograph border and 64 pages with delightful illuminated lithograph border of several designs, 12mo. original green cloth, lettered on upper cover in gilt, all edges gilt, plain brown endpapers, with bookbinders label A.W. Bain, 51 & 52 Frith Street, Soho, W. (ownership inscription on titlepage dated 1886, covers slightly used, blank recto of frontispiece heavily foxed and lithograph titlepage foxed but binding sound and contents clean) Very scarce, this copy has been carefully collated and is COMPLETE. Longman, Brown, Green, and Co. 1849. £69 CURWEN (John). The Art of Teaching and the Teaching of Music, being the Teacher's Manual of the Tonic Sol-Fa Method. text printed in two and three columns to the page, with wood engraved portrait frontispiece and wood engravings in the text, sq.8vo. (pp. 392), with advertisements at end dated October 1876, original brown cloth, sometime recased, endpapers replaced (covers worn but binding sound, one leaf of index torn without loss, corners of a few leaves creased but text largely clean) . Tonic Sol-Fa Agency n.d. (1876). £36 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z An interesting work from the Regency period incorporating angling & fishing, game birds, gamekeepers and game laws, land birds, waterfowl, wildfowl, dogs, pigeon and rook shooting, guns, fox, stag, hare hunting, coursing, rabbit, martin, badger, otter, etc. £285 DAWSON (Captain Lionel). Sport in War, Illustrated by Lionel Edwards. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece, 5 coloured plates and 6 plates in monochrome by Lionel Edwards, 4to. (pp. 98), original green buckram (without dust jacket, name on endpaper, spine and top edge of back cover faded, spine a little bubbled, covers a little marked, slightly foxed but a sound copy). Collins 1936. £39 DEFOE (Daniel). The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, mariner of Hull, with a biographical memoir and illustrative notes, with 8 etchings by M. Mouilleron and etched portrait frontispiece by L. Flameng. 2 volumes, post 8vo. (pp. 392 + 384), Victorian full brown calf, gilt panel spines with dark red lettering-pieces, yellow edges by Bickers & Son, neatly re-jointed and head and tail of spines neatly repaired . J. C. Nimmo and Bain 1882. The edition was limited to 1,000 copies. A very good sound clean set. £135 DELACOUR (Jean). The Pheasants of the World, illustrated with thirty-two plates by J. C. Harrison, and twenty-one maps & diagrams. first edition, third impression, with 32 coloured plates by J. C. Harrison, and 21 maps & diagrams, 4to. (pp. 351), original gray cloth, lettered in gilt on a red ground, with dust jacket . Country Life Limited London 1951. Dust jacket creased front, back and spine, small repair to dust jacket but a good copy, binding sound and clean, one leaf of text at page 223 with machine crease, contents clean. Dust jacket now protected by a removable plastic sleeve. This is a heavy volume and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote for postage. £70 DELACOUR (Jean) and AMADON (Dean). Curassows and Related Birds, paintings by Albert Earl Gilbert, George Miksch Sutton, David Reid-Henry. First Edition, with 25 coloured plates by Albert Earl Gilbert, four by George Miksch Sutton and one by D. M. Reid-Henry , 41 black and white drawings and 15 maps, 4to. (pp. 247, original blue cloth, with dust jacket. The American Museum of Natural History (1973). A nice copy with dust jacket, binding sound and tight, contents clean. This is a heavy volume and automatic postal rates do not apply. Please request quote for postage. £160 DELACOUR (Jean). The Pheasants of the World, illustrated with thirty-two plates by J. C. Harrison, and twenty-one maps and diagrams, together with coloured frontispiece by R. David Digby, Second Edition. Second Edition, with 32 coloured plates by J. C. Harrison, and 21 maps and diagrams together with a coloured frontispiece by R. David Digby, 4to. (pp. 395), hardback, with dust jacket . Spur Publications published in conjunction with The World Pheasant Association 1977. Bookplate on endpaper, dust jacket a little torn at top of spine, dust jacket a little worn, endpaper a little thumbed but a very good copy, binding sound and contents clean. This is a heavy volume and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote for postage. £60 DESIGN AND WORK. Design and Work, An Illustrated Journal of Inventions, Manufactures, Science, and Art, Volume V11 (Vol. 1V New Series), July to December 1879. printed three columns to the page, with many wood engravings, folio (pp. 622), Victorian half dark red morocco gilt, marbled paper sides, red sprinkled edges (lacking 4 leaves comprising pages 609 - 616, lower joint split and cover loose, head of spine torn, endpapers browned, corners of a few leaves creased but contents clean). S. Straker and Sons, London 1879. £42 DICKENS (Charles). Works, In Thirty Volumes. EDITION DE LUXE LIMITED TO 1. Chapman and Hall Limited 1881. 000 SETS, this set is number 765, printed in large clear type, with 2 steel engraved portraits and all the original engravings by George Cruikshank, "Phiz" (H. K. Browne), George Cattermole, Marcus Stone, Sir E. Landseer, S. L. Fildes, John Leech and others printed on china paper and mounted at large, 'Christmas Books' containing 4 plates coloured by hand, reproduces some of the original part wrappers printed on blue paper, 30 volumes, Complete, sm.4to (280mm by 200mm), original apple green cloth, with printed paper labels on spines, edges untrimmed (internally a very good set, paper labels on spines defective or missing, contents of volume 9 loose in covers, spines of three volumes torn, just one plate creased and frayed, a few loose leaves and a few small tears to text, limitation leaves somewhat foxed but contents remarkably clean throughout, this monumental Victorian set of Dickens ideally suited for rebinding in leather or repairing the original bindings) This set has been collated and is complete with the publisher's two corrected leaves of text ,Vols. 1 & 2 Pickwick Papers; 3 & 4 Barnaby Rudge and Hard Times; 5 Sketches by Boz; 6 Oliver Twist; 7 & 8 Old Curiosity Shop and Reprinted Pieces; 9 & 10 David Copperfield; 11 Tale of Two Cities; 12 Great Expectations; 13 & 14 Little Dorrit; 15 & 16 Christmas Stories and the Uncommercial Traveller; 17 & 18 Martin Chuzzlewit; 19 American Notes and Pictures from Italy; 20 Christmas Books; 21 Child's History of England; 22 & 23 Nicholas Nickleby; 24 & 25 Dombey & Son; 26 & 27 Bleak House; 28 & 29 Our Mutual Friend; 30 Master Humphrey's Clock, Hunted Down, Holiday Romance; George Silverman's Explanation and The Mystery of Edwin Drood. £495 DICKENS (Charles). The Mystery of Edwin Drood, with twelve illustrations by S. L. Fildes, and a portrait. FIRST EDITION, with steel engraved titlepage, steel engraved portrait frontispiece and 12 wood engraved plates by S. L. Fildes, 8vo. (pp. 190), Victorian half green morocco gilt, marbled paper sides, red sprinkled edges, yellow endpapers, skilfully respined. Chapman and Hall, 193 Piccadilly 1870. Sides slightly worn but binding sound, bound without half-title, inner corner of first two leaves creased, a few fox marks but contents generally clean, a good looking copy on the shelf. £135 DISRAELI (Benjamin, The Earl of Beaconsfield). Endymion, by the author of "Lothair" . FIRST EDITION, 3 volumes, post 8vo. (pp. 331 + 337 + 346), original red cloth, spines lettered in silver, *** Together with envelope in Benjamin Disraeli's handwriting addressed to 'Right Honorable The Earl of Lonsdale (from) Ch of Exchequer Whit Monday 1867' with crest of Chancellor of the Exchequer embossed on back of envelope, Disraeli became chancellor of the exchequer in Lord Derby's third government 1866 . Longmans, Green, and Co. 1880. Ownership inscription on endpapers. Covers a little worn and spines a little faded but bindings sound, contents somewhat foxed. £75 DODGSON (Campbell). Old French Colour-Prints. First Edition, with 88 plates in black & white and colour mounted at large, 4to. original quarter cream parchment with red cloth sides, cream lettering-piece on upper cover, top edges gilt (cream parchment spine somewhat stained, sides a little marked, corners a little rubbed but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Halton and Truscott Smith, Ltd. 1924. This edition was limited to 1,250 numbered copies, this copy is number 376. £75 DRUMMOND (William) and BASEBE (Charles J.). The Cricket Match between Sussex & Kent, at Brighton, Painted by William Drummond and Charles J. Basebe, Engraved by G. H. Phillips, this plate is most respectfully dedicated by special permission to H. R.H. Prince Albert, by his Royal Highnesses most devoted and humble servant W. H. Mason . PRINT, a very large original handcoloured steel engraved plate, a single sheet suitable for framing, engraved handcoloured surface measuring 585mm. by 905mm. with plate mark, engraved caption and margins measuring 840mm. by 1110mm. this original handcoloured engraving is a late impression sometimes known as a restrike, hand printed from the original carefully preserved antique steel engraved printing plate which was made in 1849 and then coloured by hand in watercolours (this print is in immaculate condition with colours fresh and unfaded) . E. Gambart & Co. Berners St. Oxford St. London ... W. H. Mason, Repository of Arts, King's Road, Brighton 1849. William Drummond (fl. 1830 - 1843), London painter of portraits, large group portraits, figure subjects and some historical themes. He also contributed illustrations to magazines. Exhibited R.A. £285 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £25 ELLIS (F. S.). A Lexical Concordance to the Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley, an attempt to classify every word found therein according to its signification, compiled and arranged by F. S. Ellis. First Edition, 2 volumes, 4to. (pp. 818), serviceable old library bindings with dark blue morocco leather spines, lettered in gilt with library shelf number at foot of spines, blue cloth sides stamped in blind, speckled edges . Bernard Quaritch, London 1892. Ex library copy with labels on endpaper, inoffensive circular library stamps in blind on titlepages and four other leaves of text, catalogue number on verso of titlepages, a number of leaves a little foxed in upper margins but contents clean throughout and bindings strong and sound. £69 ETCHECOPAR (R. D.) and HUE (Francoise). Les Oiseaux de Chine, de Mongolie et de Coree non passereaux, illustre par Paul Barruel et Francis Berille, Patrick Suiro et C. G. Armani, ouvrage publie avec le concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, text printed in French. First Edition, with 44 coloured plates, 2 plates in black and white, numerous line drawings and maps in the text, 2 volumes, thick sm.4to. (pp. 585 + 704), original brown cloth, with dust jackets, map endpapers . les editions du pacifique, Tahiti & Societe Nouvelle des Editions Boubee 1978 - 1983. White spines of dust jackets darkened, fore-edge of volume one a trifle spotted but a very good set, bindings sound and contents clean. £160 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £45 FITZGERALD (F. Scott). Afternoon of an Author, a selection of uncollected stories and essays with an introduction and notes by Arthur Mizener. FIRST EDITION, with 9 illustrations, cr.8vo. (pp. 284), hardback, with dust jacket (dust jacket faded, price clipped but a very good clean sound copy). The Bodley Head (1958). £36 FLEISCHMANN (W.). The Book of the Dairy, A Manual of the Science and Practice of Dairy Work, translated from the German by C. M. Aikman and R. Patrick Wright. First English Edition, with frontispiece, double-page coloured plate, 3 plates and numerous wood engravings in the text, original cloth. Blackie & Son, Limited 1896. Spine a little faded with small stain at top of spine but a good copy, endpapers lightly foxed, binding sound, upper and lower covers clean, contents clean. £39 FORSHAW (Joseph M.). Kingfishers and Related Birds, Part Two, Volume One only, Todidae, Momotidae, Meropidae, Illustrated by William T. Cooper. First Edition, Collector's Issue and only issue of the first edition, limited to 1. Lansdowne Editions (1987). 000 numbered copies, this copy being number 852, Signed by the author Joseph M. Forshaw and by the illustrator William T. Cooper, with 26 coloured plates by William T. Cooper, imperial folio (pp. 315), publisher's original half green leather with contrasting gray lettering-piece, gilt panel cloth sides, preserved in the publisher's original green cloth fall-down-back cloth box with green morocco gilt panelled lettering panels, hand bound by Apollo-Moon Bookbinders (cloth side to upper cover a little spotted, a couple of very small indentation production flaws in lower blank margin of one leaf of text otherwise A FINE COPY),This magnificent work was originally published in three parts, each part comprising two volumes making a total of six volumes. The above single volume is Part Two, Volume One. It is complete in itself covering Todies, Motmots and Bee-eaters. This copy still has the original publisher's printed cardboard shipping box now worn but it has preserved the original fall-down-back case which is bright and fresh. £550 FORSHAW (Joseph M.). Parrots of the World, illustrated by William T. Cooper. with almost 500 birds illustrated in colour by William T. Cooper, folio (pp. 584), original purple cloth, with dust jacket, with original card box. Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York (1973). An immaculate copy with an immaculate dust jacket of the original full size edition still in the original protective printed cardboard box as issued. £250 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z Inscribed presentation copy with inscription on half-title and SIGNED by both AUTHORS on the titlepage. £45 GANS-RUEDIN (E.). Antique Oriental Carpets, from the seventeenth to the early twentieth century, with 200 illustrations, 40 in colour and 7 maps. First Edition, thick 4to. (pp. 481), original cloth, with dust jacket (ownership inscription on endpaper but a very good copy with very good dust jacket protected by removable clear plastic sleeve). Thames and Hudson (1975). This is a heavy oversize book and automated postal rates do not apply. Postage, packing & insurance inland is £8. 50p and overseas surface is £16. 90p. £75 GOULD (John). The Birds of Great Britain. with 367 coloured plates by John Gould, 5 volumes, cr.8vo. 180mm by 125mm original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, with original matching green cloth slip-case (a very fine set with very fine slip-case preserved in the publisher's original cardboard box). Eric Maylin (1980). Published in a Limited Edition numbered and signed by Peter Scott. This copy is unnumbered and unsigned. £75 GREENE (W. T.). Parrots in Captivity. FIRST EDITION, with 81 fine chromolithograph plates of parrots, 3 volumes, sm.4to. (pp. 144 + 114 + 144), original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, parrot illustration stamped in gilt centre on upper covers, top edges gilt (covers slightly marked but original cloth unusually bright and unfaded, no inscriptions, plates somewhat foxed but mostly confined to blank verso of plates, stitching a little loose in volume three but generally an unusually good set). George Bell and Sons 1884 -1887. This set is without the supplement published in 1888 containing 9 plates. The supplement is notoriously rare and hardly ever accompanies sets of this work. For decades sets were broken up for the highly decorative parrot plates. It is increasingly difficult to find sets in good condition such as the set here described. £3,300 GREENEWALT (Crawford H.). Hummingbirds, With a Foreword by Dean Amadon, Lamont Curator of Birds. First Edition, with 70 ultra-high-speed photographs in full colour mounted at large and illustrations in the text, 4to. (pp. 250), original cloth, with dust jacket (a very good copy, edges of dust jacket slightly rubbed but not torn, binding sound and contents clean). Published for the American Museum of Natural History by Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, New York (1960). £75 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z A very good copy, dust jacket a little worn, lower edges of covers slightly affected by damp but binding sound and contents clean. This is an oversize book and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote on postage. £120 HARDY (W. J.). British Lighthouses, their history and romance, with many illustrations. FIRST EDITION, with many illustrations in black and white, sm.8vo. (pp. 224), original light blue cloth (prize label on endpaper, spine and edges of covers faded, cup stain on upper cover, endpapers a little browned but binding sound and contents reasonably clean). The Religious Tract Society 1895. The titlepage of this book simply gives 'Lighthouses' but the spine and front cover are lettered 'British Lighthouses'. £45 HAVERSCHMIDT (F.). Birds of Surinam, illustrated by Paul Barruel. reprinted, with 40 illustrations in colour, 30 illustrations in black and white, and a map of Surinam, 4to. (pp. 445), original green cloth, with dust jacket . Oliver & Boyd Edinburgh (1971). A very good copy, bottom edge of covers a little rubbed but binding sound, one leaf of black and white illustrations creased but contents clean. This is an oversize book and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote on postage. £135 HERBERT (Edward, Lord of Cherbury). The Life and Reign of King Henry the Eighth. Second Edition, titlepage printed in red and black, folio, 299mm by 192mm (titlepage + 'The Epistle Dedicatory', 2 leaves + pp. 639), contemporary full brown calf, sometime respined, with contrasting red leather lettering-piece (upper joint rubbed, calf a little worn but binding sound, early signature crossed out in upper blank margin of titlepage, lacking portrait frontispiece otherwise complete, blank edges of titlepage chipped and titlepage laid down, upper blank margin of first dedicatory leaf repaired, 14 leaves with repair in margin not affecting text, 2 leaves with small piece missing from blank margin, outer portion of contents lightly dampstained, inner blank margin of about 30 leaves with wormhole) . Printed by Andr. Clark, for J. Martyn, S. Mearne, and H. Herringman, and are to be sold in St. Pauls Church-yard, Little Britain, and the New-Exchange 1672. Edward Herbert, first Baron Herbert of Cherbury, 1583 - 1648, philosopher, historian and diplomatist. £135 HERRING (John Frederick, Senior). The Start for the Memorable Derby of 1844, Fores' National Sports series plate one, painted by J. F. Herring Snr. engraved by Charles Hunt, . PRINT, huge original engraved horse racing plate, single sheet suitable for framing, coloured by hand in watercolours, coloured engraved surface measuring 540mm. by 1065mm. with plate mark, engraved caption and margins measuring 737mm. by 1290mm. this print is a late impression sometimes known as a restrike, hand printed from the original carefully preserved engraved steel printing plate which was made in 1845 and then coloured by hand in watercolours (small crease to outer edge of blank margin otherwise in immaculate condition, colours fresh and unfaded). London, Published May 28th 1845, by Messrs Fores at their Sporting & Fine Print Repository and Frame Manufactory, 41 Piccadilly, Corner of Sackville Street 1845. Depicting the following race horses: Leander, Ugly Buck, Orlando, Running Rein, Bay Momus, Campunero, Ionian, Ratan, Akbar, Qui Tam, Phalaris, British Tar, T Auld Squire, Beaumont, Ashtead Pet, Needful, Telemachus, Loadstone, King of the Gipsies, Elemi, Voltri, Lancet, Delightful Colt, Croton Oil, Beaufront, Mountcharles, Dick Thornton, Cockamaroo, Amulet Colt. John Frederick Herring Snr, 1795 - 1865, sporting and animal painter, he left his position as a Coachman in Doncaster to become an artist. He was tutored by Abraham Cooper. His work was published in Victorian illustrated magazines. He exhibited at the Royal Academy and became known for high quality work. Queen Victoria amongst his patrons. £198 HIBBERD (Shirley). The Floral World and Garden Guide 1872, edited by Shirley Hibberd. with coloured frontispiece and 16 full-page coloured flower and fruit plates, 2 volumes, 8vo. bound in one, pagination of the first half runs from page 129 to 376 and the second half from page one to page 352, Victorian half dark red morocco, sprinkled edges (titlepage and frontispiece a little thumbed, no titlepage to second half, 3 leaves of text torn, text slightly foxed but coloured plates clean and free from foxing, binding sound). Groombridge and Sons 1872. £98 HICKLIN (John). The History of Nottingham Castle, from the Danish Invasion to its Destruction by Rioters in 1831. First Edition, with engraved titlepage, folding engraved plan, folding engraved facsimile and 6 steel engraved plates, sm.8vo. (pp. 103), contemporary full dark green crushed morocco gilt extra, wide decorative gilt panel sides, fully gilt spine, all edges gilt, dark red endpapers (engraved plates foxed but contents clean, no inscriptions, covers slightly rubbed at extemities but a very attractive period binding). London, Hamilton, Adams and Co. J. Hicklin, Nottingham 1836. £125 HIEOVER (Harry). Sporting Facts and Sporting Fancies. First Edition, 8vo. (pp. 452), original red cloth, gilt spine and gilt stamp within an oval on upper cover (head and tail of spine a little worn, lower blank nargin of first few and last few sections dampstained, margin of one leaf with slight tear but binding sound and text clean) . Thomas Cautley Newby, Publisher 1858. £58 HILL (John William). New York, PRINT, an extremely large fine authentic handcoloured steel engraving of New York by C. Mottram after J. W. Hill. engraved surface measuring approximately 725mm. by 1275 mm. with margins and engraved caption 1013 mm. by 1520 mm. a truly magnificent steel engraved panoramic view of New York from the harbour depicting sailing ships and steam boats, this authentic original steel engraving printed by hand from a steel printing plate made in 1855 and coloured by hand is a late impression, or, sometimes known as a "restrike", believed to be the largest size engraving ever produced, in immaculate condition with colours unfaded. New York, F. & G. W. Smith 1855. John William Hill, 1812 - 1879, a landscape and topographical painter and an aquatint engraver, he was the son of John Hill a skilled London printmaker who emigrated to America. He worked for the New York State Geological Survey. Known for his studies of American cities, as an admirer of John Ruskin, became a leading American Pre-Raphaelite. £685 HILL (John William). Boston, Massachusetts, PRINT, a very large authentic fine handcoloured engraved view by C. Mottram after Hill, a late impression. engraved surface measuring approximately 625 mm. by 975 mm. with margins 880 mm. by 1100mm. A very large fine panoramic view of Boston harbour depicting sailing ships and steam boats. This authentic original steel engraving is a late impression, or sometimes known as a "restrike", printed by hand from the original copper printing plate made in 1857, this print is in immaculate condition, colours unfaded. London, Paul and Dominic Colnaghi 1857. John William Hill, 1812 - 1879, a landscape and topographical painter and an aquatint engraver, he was the son of John Hill a skilled London printmaker who emigrated to America. He worked for the New York State Geological Survey. Known for his studies of American cities, as an admirer of John Ruskin, became a leading American Pre-Raphaelite. £398 HINE (Reginald L.). Hitchin Worthies, Four Centuries of English life. FIRST EDITION, with coloured frontispiece, 3 coloured plates and 104 illustrations in black and white, small 4to. (pp. 399), original green cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, Limited Edition, this edition was limited to 1. George Allen & Unwin Ltd (1932). 021 copies, INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY unnumbered out of series with inscription in the author's handwriting on the endpaper SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (ink mark on the titlepage in the same sepia ink as the author's inscription, spine a little faded with a few small splashes on sides and covers a little worn, a few small marks in text but contents largely clean), £45 HINE (Reginald L.). The Natural History of the Hitchin Region, contributors E. F. D. Bloom, Miss G. B. Howells, J. E. Little, Ray Palmer, A. H. Foster, F. W. Edwards, W. H. Lane. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece, 40 illustrations and a folding map in pocket at end, royal 8vo. (pp. 256), original green cloth gilt, top edges gilt, uncut (covers worn but binding still sound and contents clean). Hitchin & District Regional Survey Association 1934. Inscribed presentation copy SIGNED by the author on the endpaper. £68 HUGHES (Thomas). Tom Brown at Oxford, by the author of "Tom Brown's School Days". Early Edition, post 8vo. (pp. 546), original blue cloth (poor copy but complete, covers worn and detached, stitching loose, inner margin of half-title, inner margin of titlepage, inner margin of pages 542 and 543 with brown selotape stains, advertisement leaf at end torn, corners of a few leaves creased, text a little thumbed). Macmillan and Co. 1864. Early edition printed only three years after the first edition of 1861. £28 HUMPHRYS (W.). Key to the Picture of the Melton Hunt, engraved in the finest style of mezzotint, from the original in the collection of His Grace the Duke of Wellington, K.G., Apsley House. First Edition, with etched frontispiece by Landells after the celebrated picture by F. Grant, slim 8vo. (pp. 8), half vellum, dark green lettering-piece, marbled paper sides, with the original pink printed paper wrappers bound in, from the famous SCHWERDT collection with round engraved bookplate on endpaper (frontispiece a little foxed, small fox mark on titlepage, original front wrapper lightly dampstained but a very good copy) Extremely Rare. Henry Graves and Co., 6 Pall Mall, London 1841. £185 HYMNS. Hymns from the Land of Luther, translated from the German. first collected edition including the whole four series, sq.12mo. (pp. 348), Victorian full dark blue morroco, spine lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, plain brown endpapers (half-title slightly browned, text a little foxed, corner of one leaf lightly creased but a good looking Victorian leather bound copy in very good condition). W. P. Kennedy, Edinburgh 1862. £36 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £36 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £198 JACKSON (Sir Frederick John). The Birds of Kenya Colony and the Uganda Protectorate, compiled and edited by W. L. Sclater. First Edition, with 24 coloured plates by G. E. Lodge, 241 text illustrations by Henrik Gronvold, and large coloured folding map of Kenya Colony, 3 volumes, sm.4to. (pp. 1, 592), original dark blue cloth, top edges gilt, uncut, with dust jackets . Gurney and Jackson 1938. A. W. Boyd's Review Set which was passed to his nephew the eminent naturalist James Fisher, with the original two page, 4to. numbered 1238, manuscript review preserved in volume one. Signed by James Fisher in each volume on blank endpaper. Dust jackets a little worn and torn, dust jacket to volume one repaired at foot of spine, dust jackets now protected by removable clear plastic sleeves but an unusually nice clean sound set. £585 JACOBS (W. W.). Dialstone Lane, illustrated by Will Owen. First Edition, with black and white frontispiece and line illustrations in the text by Will Owen, cr.8vo. (pp. 327), original cloth . George Newnes, Limited 1904. Joints rubbed and spine dull, half-title lightly browned, small stain on blank corner of one leaf. 'One of Jacobs' best' - Sadleir. £88 JEFFERIES (Richard). Hodge And His Masters, in two volumes. FIRST EDITION, 2 volumes, post 8vo. (pp. 359 + 312), original brown cloth, upper covers with gilt stamp of plough and horses & steam traction engine respectively, with 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end of the second volume (covers a little worn at extremeties, corners a little bumped, name in pencil on half-title of volume one, inside front joint split of volume one but bindings still sound and contents clean throughout) . Smith, Elder, & Co. 1880. 'one of the few two volume books of which the front cover blocking ... shows quite a different scene on each of the two volumes' - Sadleir. £88 JEFFERIES (Richard). Amaryllis at the Fair, a novel. FIRST EDITION, post 8vo. (pp. 260), original pictorial green cloth , front cover and spine decorated with yellow flowers, boards with bevelled edges, edges untrimmed, issue without blanks at end (head and tail of spine slightly rubbed, a few slight bubbles in cloth but binding sound and reasonably bright, slightly foxed but contents clean, no inscriptions). Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1887. £75 JEFFERIES (Richard). Field and Hedgerow, Being the Last Essays of Richard Jefferies, Collected by His Widow. FIRST EDITION, post 8vo. original olive green pictorial cloth, spine and upper cover with an ivy design, edges untrimmed, with 16-page publisher's catalogue at end dated June 1888 (head and tail of spine a little frayed, joints rubbed and lower joint with small split but binding still sound, name cut from upper blank margin of titlepage, a little foxed, small blank corner torn from one leaf). Longmans, Green, and Co. (1889). £39 JEFFERIES (Richard). The Toilers of the Field. FIRST EDITION, with frontispiece portrait, post 8vo. (pp. 327), original speckled green cloth, printed paper label on spine, plain green endpapers, with publisher's 24-page catalogue dated 6'92 at end (a good copy, small corner of printed paper label on spine chipped but binding sound, a little foxed here and there but contents clean, no inscriptions) . Longmans, Green, and Co. 1892. £39 JOHNSON (Jane). Works Exhibited at the Royal Society of British Artists 1824 - 1893, An Antique Collectors' Club Research Project compiled by Jane Johnson. First Edition, 2 volumes (pp. 617), original cream cloth, with dust jackets, published price when new £38 (cream coloured dust jackets a little soiled and the edge of one slightly torn but a very good set, bindings sound and contents clean). Antique Collectors' Club (1975). Original edition divided into two volumes. £40 JONES (Henry). The Wildfowl Paintings of Henry Jones, text by Peter J. S. Olney, foreword by Sir Peter Scott CBE DSC. First Edition, with 60 coloured plates by Henry Jones mounted at large, oblong folio, original half blue morocco gilt, with blue cloth fall-down-back box. Threshold / Harrap (1987). The edition was limited to 350 numbered copies signed by the author of the text. A very nice clean copy. £350 JOYCE (James). Pomes Penyeach. First Edition printed in England, cr.8vo. (pp. 22), original pale green paper wrappers printed in black, preserved in a purpose made green cloth flap-case with leather label lettered in gilt on front cover, marbled endpapers . Faber & Faber (1933). Wrappers a little soiled and neatly respined, a few thumb marks in text but a sound copy. £88 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z Initials on endpaper, spine a trifle faded, fore-edge and endpapers a little foxed but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean. Collated and complete with 22-page publisher's advertisements. £21 KIPLING (Rudyard). Autograph Letter Signed to Colonel Young, Artillery, the Boche, Aldershot, poodles and his poem "Ubique". Autograph Letter Signed and Initialled by Rudyard Kipling to Colonel Young, 2 sides on four pages, written in small neat hand by Rudyard Kipling on letterheading 'Bateman's, Burwash, Sussex', with a tiny illustration of a telegraph pole with caption 'Burwash', and a tiny illustration of a steam train with caption 'Etchingham' being the nearest train station, small 8vo. 152mm by 100mm. dated Nov. 24 1920 'Dear Colonel Young, I can't thank you enough for the trouble you've taken to give me the Artillery details of 30th November, and the atmospheric setting, I'd forgotten - what men had told me - that our troops at that time had got out of the habit of expecting the Boche to attack. Thanks too, for the note as to the proportion of guns to front. It was what I was wanting to get ... You may rest quite sure that "nothing prisoner says is to be used as evidence against him". One could'nt do ten lines of this historical job on any other terms. Guerichy was good but dam' wasteful ... We don't despair of some day descending on you at Aldershot with an eye to poodles ! Ever sincerely yours Rudyard Kipling ... I felt after my visit to the Gunners mess that I ought to go away & add a fresh verse to my stanzas called "Ubique" RK. . 1920. Letter folded, slightly foxed but generally in good state of preservation. £885 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £135 LAMBETH (Joseph A.). Lambeth Method of Cake Decoration and Practical Pastries, with a foreword by John J. N. Mackman, Second Edition. with portrait, 20 full-page coloured plates, numerous illustrations in black and white and 6 pages of advertisements including one in colour, 4to. (pp. 308), original dark red cloth. Virtue and Company Limited 1937. Ownership inscription on endpaper. Covers a little worn and gold decoration dull, joints and tail of spine worn but still sound, corner of one leaf of text creased, margin of one leaf with thumb mark but generally contents clean and coloured plates bright. Collated and complete. Postage, packing & ins inland is £6. 55p. Automated postal rates do not apply on this item. £88 LANDON (Perceval). Lhasa, An Account of the Country and People of Central Tibet and of the Progress of the Mission sent there by the English Government in the Year 1903 -4, written, with the help of all the principal persons in the mission. FIRST EDITION, with coloured plates, numerous illustrations from photographs in black and white and maps (one large folding), 2 volumes, sm.4to. (pp. 414 + 426), original brick red cloth gilt, top edges gilt (ownership inscription on endpaper, covers worn and rubbed, spines faded, head and tail of spines frayed, volume one lacking frontispiece portrait of Lord Curzon, contents in both volumes loose in covers, a few fox marks but contents largely clean). Hurst and Blackett Ltd 1905. £88 LAWRENCE (Boyle). Celebrities of the Stage, edited by Boyle Lawrence. First Edition, with 49 highly decorative coloured portraits of celebrities on 48 plates, folio, original blue cloth gilt, bevelled boards (name on printed slip on endpaper, covers a little worn, bottom corner of covers somewhat frayed but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). George Newnes Limited n.d. (1899-1900). £45 LAWRENCE (T. E.). Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph. FIRST EDITION published for general circulation, with portrait frontispiece, 53 plates, illustrations in the text and 4 folding maps, sm.4to. (pp. 672), original brown buckram, top edge coloured brown, others untrimmed (without dust jacket, ownership inscription on endpaper dated 1936, spine slightly faded, sides with slight damp spots but binding clean and sound, a few light scattered fox marks but contents clean, still a presentable looking copy). Jonathan Cape (1935). £49 LAWRENCE (T. E.). Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph. FIRST EDITION published for general circulation, with portrait frontispiece, 53 plates, black and white line drawings in the text and 4 folding maps, sm.4to. (pp. 672), original brown buckram gilt, top edge lightly coloured brown (spine and surround of front cover a little faded, small black mark on spine, a few small damp spots on covers but binding sound, a few light thumb marks in text but contents clean, still a dignified looking copy). Jonathan Cape (1935). £49 LAWRENCE (T. E.). Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph. FIRST EDITION published for general circulation, with portrait frontispiece, 53 plates, black and white line drawings in the text and 4 folding maps, sm.4to. (pp. 672), original brown buckram gilt, top edge coloured brown (spine and upper portion of front cover a little faded, upper corner of front cover bumped but binding sound and contents clean, a presentable looking copy). Jonathan Cape (1935). £49 LAWRENCE (T. E.). Seven Pillars of Wisdom, a triumph. FIRST EDITION published for General Circulation, with frontispiece, 53 portraits and illustrations, 4 maps, cr.4to. (pp. 672), original brown buckram, top edges coloured brown, others untrimmed (spine faded, covers a little marked, upper corners a little bumped, top edges a little splashed but a good sound copy) . Jonathan Cape (1935). £49 LAWRENCE (T. E.). The Letters of T. E. Lawrence, edited by David Garnett. FIRST EDITION, with frontispiece, 15 plates and 4 maps, royal 8vo. (pp. 896), original brown buckram (without dust jacket, name on endpaper, head of spine a little faded but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Jonathan Cape (1938). £26 LEACH (Hugh) and FARRINGTON (Susan Maria). Strolling About On The Roof Of The World, The First Hundred Years of the Royal Society for Asian Affairs (Formerly Royal Central Asian Society). First Edition, with numerous illustrations in black and white, sm.4to. (pp. 229), hardback, with dust jacket, with inscribed presentation inscription on flyleaf SIGNED by SUE FARRINGTON and dated 16.12.02 (a nice copy with fresh dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). Routledge Curzon (2003). . £48 LINDSAY (Lionel). A. J. Munnings, R.A., Pictures of Horses and English Life, With an Appreciation by Lionel Lindsay, Second edition (revised). Second edition (revised), with coloured frontispiece, 19 coloured plates and 124 monochrome illustrations by A. J. Munnings, 4to. (pp. 215), original brown cloth (cloth on upper cover a little bubbled as usual, black and white plate at page 85 torn and repaired without loss of image but a very good copy, binding sound and contents clean). Eyre and Spottiswoode Limited (1939). SIGNED and dated by ALFRED MUNNINGS / 45 on half-title. £285 LIPPMANN (F.). Drawings by Sandro Botticelli for Dante's Divina Commedia, reduced facsimiles after the originals in the Royal Museum Berlin and in the Vatican Library, with an introduction and commentary by F. Lippmann. First Edition, with 92 plates printed in sepia and reproduced half-size the original, black and white illustrations in the text, 4to. 80-pages of text, original gray cloth (covers worn and thoroughly soiled but binding still sound, contents slightly thumbed but generally clean) . Lawrence and Bullen 1896. This edition was limited to 500 numbered copies, this copy is number 267. £42 LIVERPOOL. map of Liverpool, Plan of Liverpool (on 2 sheets), Liverpool North Sheet and Liverpool South Sheet. a detailed antique Victorian map, printed on two sheets North and South, all the different docks coloured by hand in watercolour in blue, beach and bank sand coloured, railway stations in pink, parks beige coloured, names of streets printed down left and right hand margins of both sheets, each sheet measuring 332mm by 500mm. (centre folds, right hand margin with small repair with loss of a few street names of index, two or three small tears in margins but maps still clean and suitable for framing, the two sheets could be joined together to form one map approximately 664mm by 500mm) . . n.d. (circa 1890). £25 LODGE (George E.). Memoirs of an Artist Naturalist, illustrated with 24 plates by George E. Lodge of which 16 are in colour. First Edition, sm.4to. (pp. 96), original green cloth, top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed, with pictorial dust jacket . Gurney and Jackson 1946. With bookplate of Peter Conder, Director of the RSPB, on endpaper. Preliminary leaves and last leaf a little foxed, a couple of small splashes on front of dust jacket but a very good copy, binding sound and contents clean. £98 LONGFELLOW (Henry Wadsworth). Poems. First and Early Editions, with engraved portrait frontispiece, by H. W. Smith after Laurence, 5 volumes, post 8vo. Victorian half brown calf gilt, with marbled paper sides, contrasting leather lettering-pieces, marbled edges (covers a little worn, head of spines a little rubbed and chipped, lettering-pieces with volume numbers to volumes 2, 3 and 4 defective but bindings still sound) . Ticknor and Fields, Boston 1857 - 1859. Comprising:- Poems, a new edition, 2 volumes, 1858; The Golden Legend, 1857; Evangeline, a Tale of Acadie, Eleventh Edition, 1857; The Courtship of Miles Standish, and Other Poems, FIRST EDITION, Second Issue, with 'ruddy' on page 124, 1859. £45 LOUDON (J. C.). An Encyclopaedia of Gardening, comprising the theory and practice of horticulture, floriculture, arboriculture and landscape gardening, including all the latest improvements, a general history of gardening in all countries, and a statistical view of its present state, with suggestions for its future progress in the British Isles, edited by Mrs Loudon, illustrated with many hundred engravings on wood by Brantson, New Edition. New Edition, with many hundred wood engravings, thick imperial 8vo. (pp. 1, 278), original green cloth, plain brown endpapers, with 2-page publisher's advertisements at end (a very good copy, ownership inscription on blank verso of endpaper dated 1889, binding sound and clean, a few leaves carelessly opened, top of two leaves neatly repaired but contents clean throughout) this copy has been carefully collated and is complete. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1878. £168 LOUDON (John Claudius). Loudon's Encyclopaedia of Plants, comprising the specific character, description, culture, history, application of the arts, and every other desirable particular respecting all the plants indigenous to, cultivated in, or introduced into Britain, edited by Mrs J. W. Loudon, assisted by George Don, and David Wooster, New Impression. New Impression, with more than 1. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1880. 000 wood engravings, thick 8vo. (pp. 1,574), original brown cloth, edges untrimmed, with publiehsr's 24-page catalogue at end (covers a little worn, lower cover and outer edge of front cover affected by damp, indentation on lower cover, joints rubbed but binding still strong, titlepage slightly foxed and three small brown stains, blank corner of two leaves torn away not affecting text, but contents clean throughout) , £88 LOW (Frances). Queen Victoria's Dolls, illustrated by Alan Wright. FIRST EDITION, with chromolithograph frontispiece, 39 chromolithograph plates and other illustrations, cr.4to. original dark blue cloth, decorative upper cover, yellow edges, decorative endpapers, recased. George Newnes, Limited 1894. Ownership inscription on blank verso of endpaper dated 1902, covers somewhat marked but binding sound, blank verso of endpaper and half-title foxed with a few small stains, inner and outer margins of one chromolithograph plate creased and soiled, a number of pages in first half of book with thumb marks and some few small stains. £75 LUBBOCK (Basil). Adventures by Sea from Art of Old Time, preface by John Masefield, edited by Geoffrey Holme. First Edition, this edition was limited to 1. Published by the Studio Limited 1925. 750 copies numbered, this copy is number 436, with 105 plates (of 115) of which of those present 14 are in colour, large 4to. original dark blue cloth gilt, decorative endpapers,Incomplete copy lacking 10 plates out of a total of 115. Small neat ownership label on endpaper. Spine and edges of covers faded, head and tail of spine a little frayed but binding sound and contents clean. £30 LYLE (R. C.). Royal Newmarket, Illustrated by Lionel Edwards, R.I. Introduction by Adair Dighton. First Lionel Edwards Illustrated Edition, with coloured frontispiece, 9 coloured plates and 31 black and white line drawings by Lionel Edwards, cr.4to. (pp. 109), original green cloth (without dust jacket, a few small marks on upper cover but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean) . Putnam & Co. Ltd. (1945). £21 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £198 MACLISE (Daniel) and BROMLEY (Frederick). William Caxton Shewing the First Specimen of His Printing to King Edward the Fourth at The Almonry, Westminster. this is a very large hand printed original engraving printed on a large single sheet, engraved by Frederick Bromley one of the best engravers of his day from a painting by Daniel Maclise 1806 - 1870, an original black and white restrike in immaculate condition and is not antique, hand printed with a plate mark from the original steel printing plate engraved in 1858 by Frederick Bromley from Daniel Maclise's painting of 1851, engraved surface measuring 555mm by 937mm with wide margins 842mm by 1215mm, this remarkable large original engraving shows all aspects of book production including typesetting, printing, bookbinding, wood engraving for illustrations, an exceptionally fine example of the art of engraving. . n.d.. £135 MANN (C. H.) and HOBART (H. R.), L. D. MEARS, C. W. BUCKLEY, H.C. DICKINSON, S. K. MARTIN, H. S. OSBORNE, L. E. SMITH,. The Beloit College Monthly, Volume V11, November 1859 No. 11 to May 1860 No. V11 (pages 26 - 184) and Volume V111 November 1860 No. 2 to April, 1861, No. V1 (pages 21 to 144). 10 monthly issues bound in one volume, 8vo. (pp. 26 - 184 and pp. 21 - 144), nineteenth century half black calf, with red leather lettering-piece, marbled paper sides, by T. Nelson, Binder, 189, London Road (covers rubbed but binding sound, text somewhat foxed in places with a few small light brown stains). (Wisconsin, U.S.A.) 1859 - 1861. Nineteenth century name stamp on flyleaf 'James Burton'. Beloit College, Wisconsin was chartered in 1846. £88 MASEFIELD (John). South and East, illustrated by Jacynth Parsons. with 5 coloured plates by Jacynth Parsons, sm.4to. (pp. 24), publisher's original natural vellum binding, lettered in red, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, LIMITED EDITION of which only 260 copies were printed, SIGNED by JOHN MASEFIELD and JACYNTH PARSONS, this copy is number 32 (a couple of small natural marks in the vellum but A FINE COPY, binding clean and sound, contents clean throughout, no inscriptions) . The Medici Society 1929. £75 MASON (Finch). Humours of the Hunting Field. FIRST EDITION, with pictorial wood engraved titlepage, 16 wood engraved hunting plates by Finch Mason printed on a tinted ground and a pictorial wood engraved advertisement leaf at end, oblong folio (352mm by 505mm), original half brown cloth with coloured pictorial paper covered upper cover and plain paper covered lower cover, recased and endpapers renewed (covers dust soiled, edges of covers somewhat worn and dampstained but binding sound and plates unusually clean). Fores, 41 Piccadilly, W. 1886. £185 MAUND (B.). The Botanic Garden, Consisting of Highly finished Representations of Hardy Ornamental Flowering Plants, Cultivated in Great Britain, With Their Classification History Culture And Other Interesting Information. Volumes 1 to 5 only, with 134 handcoloured engraved flower plates, each plate divided into quarters, with 4 flowers on each plate, together 5 volumes bound in 4 volumes, large sq.8vo. Victorian blue cloth (text finishes abruptly in volume 5, covers a little worn, head and tail of spines a little frayed, text a little foxed, one plate with offest but handcoloured engraved plates in very good clean condition). Published by Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, London n.d. 1834 - 1835. £898 MCGREGOR (Richard C.). A Manual of Philippine Birds, Part 1 Galliformes to Eurylaemiformes; Part 11 Passiformes. First Edition, 2 parts bound in one volume, thick royal 8vo. (pp. 769), binder's blue cloth, with the original printed wrappers bound in (lettering on spine worn but binding sound and contents clean). Manila Bureau of Printing 1909. From the library of Martin W. Woodcock, ornithological artist, with his bird bookplate on endpaper. £185 MEADS (Jim). They Still Meet at Eleven, with drawings & water colour by John King. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece of a painting by John King, numerous photographs by Jim Meads in black & white and drawings in the text by John King, 4to. (pp. 141), original cloth, with dust jacket (small scratch on back of dust jacket but a nice fresh copy with bright dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). The Standfast Press, Gloucestershire (1979). £45 MEINERTZHAGEN (Colonel R.). Pirates and Predators, the piratical and predatory habits of birds. First Edition, with 18 coloured plates by G. E. Lodge and 26 plates in monochrome, sm.4to. (pp. 230), bound in half red morocco gilt, marbled paper sides, top edges gilt. Oliver & Boyd (1959). Top of spine very slightly sunned but an attractive copy. £250 MEINERTZHAGEN (Colonel R.). Nicoll's Birds of Egypt, Published under the authority of the Egyptian Government. First Edition, with portrait frontispiece, 37 coloured plates and photogravures by G. E. Lodge, Roland Green and H. Gronwold, 3 maps and 88 illustrations in the text, 2 volumes, 4to. (pp. 700), original green cloth, lettered in gilt, inside cloth joints, uncut. Hugh Rees Ltd. 1930. A good sound copy, covers a little worn, slight tear to one joint neatly repaired, pencil notes in text, binding still sound and contents reasonably clean. This is a large heavy set and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote for postage. £285 MILLAIS (John Guille). Game Birds and Shooting Sketches, illustrating the habits, modes of capture, stages of plumage, and the hybrids and varieties which occur amongst them. First Edition, with portrait frontispiece of Thomas Bewick by Sir J. E. Millais, 15 coloured plates by John Guille Millais, 18 autotype plates, 31 woodcuts etc. in the text, large 4to. (pp. 72), publisher's original half red straight grained morocco, crimson cloth sides, upper cover lettered in gilt, top edges gilt. Henry Sotheran & Co. London 1892. Head and tail of spine a little rubbed but binding sound, cloth sides still bright, very slightly foxed otherwise contents exceptionally clean. On the whole an unusually nice bright clean copy. £1,495 MILLER (Philip). The Gardeners Kalendar, Directing what Works are necessary to be done Every Month in the Kitchen, Fruit, and Pleasure-Gardens, As also in the Conservatory and Nursery, with Accounts 1. Of the particular Seasons for the Propagation of all Sorts of Esculent Plants and Fruits, with the Seasons wherein each Sort is proper for the Table, 11. Of all Sorts of Trees, Plants, and Flowers, with the Time of their flowering in each Month, The Eleventh Edition, Adapted to the New Style, With a list of the Medicinal Plants, which may be gathered in each Month for Use . Eleventh Edition, with engraved frontispiece, 8vo. (pp. 352), original full brown calf (worn copy, lacking 8 leaves as follows L5, M6 - 8, N1 and last three leaves of index Bb2-4, small blank corner of titlepage torn away, margin of M3 torn partly affecting page number, ownership inscriptions on endpapers, covers worn and joints split, inner corner of last few sections dampstained, small brown stain on fore-edge). Printed by Charles Rivington for John Rivington 1757. £45 MUNNINGS (Sir Alfred). The Autobiography, An Artist's Life, The Second Burst, The Finish, by Sir Alfred Munnings, President of the Royal Academy 1944 - 1949. First Editions of volumes one and three, Second Edition of volume two, with over 490 illustrations by the author, 3 volumes (pp. 328 + 368 + 378), Complete, original red cloth, with dust jackets supplied in colour facsimile (covers slightly used, spines of volumes one and three faded but bindings sound, name on endpaper of volume three, endpapers and titlepage to volume one a little foxed but contents clean) . Museum Press Limited (1950 - 1952). £98 MURPHY (Robert Cushman). Oceanic Birds of South America, a study of species of the related coasts and seas, including the American Quadrant of Antarctica based upon the Brewster-Sanford Collection in the American Musuem of Natural History, illustrated from paintings by Francis L. Jacques, photographs, maps, and other drawings. (second edition), with 16 coloured plates from paintings by Francis L. Jacques, 72 plates in black and white, 80 maps and drawings in the text, 2 volumes, 4to. (pp. 1. The Macmillan Company The American Museum of Natural History New York n.d. (1948). 245), original green cloth, with card slip-case,A nice copy, binding sound and contents clean, slip-case repaired on all sides. This is a heavy set and automated postal rates do not apply. Please request quote for postage. £85 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £85 NETHERSOLE-THOMPSON (Desmond). The Snow Bunting. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece, 17 illustrations in black and white, and 11 text figures and maps, 8vo. (pp. 316), original green cloth, with dust jacket (endpapers with faint offset but a nice fresh copy with bright dust jacket, binding sound and contents clean). Oliver & Boyd (1966). £110 NEVILL (Ralph). Old English Sporting Prints, And Their History, Edited by Geoffrey Holme. First Edition, with 47 coloured plates mounted at large, each with printed caption on tissue guard and 66 plates in black and white, 4to. original orange buckram gilt, bevelled boards, top edges gilt (covers worn and faded, head of spine frayed but binding still sound, one black and white plate a little soiled but contents generally clean). Published by The Studio 1923. This edition was limited to 1,500 numbered copies, this copy is number 16. £45 NEWTON (Sir Isaac). Statue of Sir Issac Newton, crest china statue of John Newton on pedestal, with gilt line around top edge of pedestal, white glaze with coat of arms of Grantham in red, blue and yellow on pedestal and lettered in black 'Newton', made by Arcadian, A & S, Stoke on Trent, with makers mark on base . measuring approximately 165 mm high by 45mm wide at foot of pedestal . Arcadian, Stoke on Trent n.d. circa 1920. Very good condition, no chips or cracks. £69 NOAKES (Aubrey). Ben Marshall 1768 - 1835. First Edition, with coloured frontispiece mounted at large and 51 plates in black and white, 4to. (pp. 80), original blue cloth, dust jacket with coloured frontispiece mounted at large repeated on front (dust jacket soiled without loss and fore-edge a little splashed but a good copy, binding sound and contents clean). F. Lewis, Publishers, Ltd (1978). £45 NOTT (J. Fortune). Wild Animals, illustrated by phototype reproductions of photographic negatives taken from life. FIRST EDITION, with phototype frontispiece and 37 plates (two coloured and one an engraving), thick sm.4to. (pp. 568), original green cloth gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, resewn and rebacked incorporating the original spine, with new endpapers (small tear on spine repaired and small tear on lower cover repaired, both repaired when the book was resewn and respined, frontispiece repaired and blank corner frayed, many of the plates and fore-edge of the book waterstained but still very useable, collated and complete) . Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1886. £88 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £20 A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z £185 PLAISTED (Arthur H.). The Parsons and Parish Registers of Medmenham Buckinghamshire. First Edition, with portrait frontispiece and 19 illustrations in black and white, imperial 8vo. (pp. 481), original green cloth gilt, top edges gilt, with dust jacket (a very good copy, ownership inscription on endpaper, dust jacket a little worn and spine faded, cloth covers bright and fresh, half-title and edges foxed but contents clean) Very scarce. Longmans, Green and Co. 1932. £88 PRIEST (Rev. St. John). General View of the Agriculture of Buckinghamshire, Drawn up for The Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement, with an Appendix containing extracts from a survey of the same county, delivered to the board by Mr. Parkinson. First |